Development of Curriculums for Education of VLSI System Design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUURA Hiroto  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (80135540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAIHARA Mizuho  Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Pro, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40253538)
MURAKAMI Kazuaki  Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Pro, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10200263)
ONODERA Hidetoshi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80160927)
YAMAZAKI Katsuhiro  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70134260)
SUEHOSHI Toshinori  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00117136)
佐藤 政生  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (30170781)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsintegrated circuit / educational microprocessor / education of computer science / education of VLSI dsign / cell libraries / services of chip implementation / curriculum / VLSI design / ゲートアレイ / フルカスタム設計 / ゲートアレー
Research Abstract
This project aims to develop curriculums and teaching materials for education of VLSI system design in universities, which should be arranged by the own hands of educational organizations. Since 1997, VDEC (VLSI design and education center of University of Tokyo) started their regular services of chip implementation and distribution of CAD tools for Japanese universities. Corresponding to the activities of VDEC,we pursued the development of design environment for VDEC users, test run for the new service of VDEC and implementation of education curriculums using services of VDEC.
We have developed two sets of cell libraries for VDEC under the cooperation of Kyushu Univ., Kyoto Univ.and Waseda Univ.In order to verify the cell libraries, we designed several VLSI chips using the libraries. We also design other chips for establishing a newly introduced process and LPGA's. The designs were done in the following universities : Tokyo, Kyoto, Waseda, Kyushu, Hiroshima City, Kyushu Institute of Technologies, Tohohashi, Osaka, and Keio. The libraries will open for all VDEC users from 1998.
Based on the above experiences of chip designs, we have developed curriculums of VLSI system design education. The curriculums are applied to classes in some universities. We also reviewed a textbook for VLSI design using VDEC service and made tutorial courses of usage of the libraries developed in this project. Several teaching materials including educational microprecessor boards, simulators and CAE tools have implemented and opened for public through WWW.