Development of a Dictionary System to Convert Japanese Sentences into CG Sign Language Animations for Aiding Hearing- and Speaking-Disabled Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshinao  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90001180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JO Gun  Nihon Knowledge Industry Co.Ltd., Researcher, 研究員
TANAHASHI Shin  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (90250480)
KAWASHIMA Toshio  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 工学研究科, 助教授 (20152952)
YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi  Computer Center, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大型計算機センター, 教授 (80158287)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSign Language CG Animation / Sign Language Dictionary / Description of Sign Language Gesture / MATLAB / LIFO / Action Units / Generation of Emotional Face / Avatar / アクション・ユニット / 表情形成 / 手話画像 / CGアニメーション / 手話通訳 / CG画像生成 / 聴覚・発声障害者支援 / 手話者動作 / 辞書システム
Research Abstract
The research results are listed as follows ;
(1) We developed a trial system to display CG animations of sign language for aiding hearing- and speaking-disabled person with high-speed processing by extending the functions of Lifo language, which was developed as a descendent language of Lisp and Forth. We confirmed the validity of the developed system by producing examples of CG animation of sign language.
(2) For simplicity of designing gesture of sign language and for easiness of keeping software, we use MATLAB which recently has an excellent GUI functions, resulting in development of a prototype of a dictionary system.
(3) A method to generate emotional expression of a face is developed using AU (Action Units) and an experiment was done to draw a face by changing emotional expressions, resulting in proving the fact that emotion can be transmitted to fair extent by using two-dimensional simple faces.
(4) Beside the use by disabled person, a sign language communication among ordinary person who are in the circumstances separated by the linguistic barrier, is proposed and a non-verbal communication system between Japan and Korea was discussed, where these two countries have the similar linguistic and cultural systems.
(5) We obtained knowledge that our developed system can be applied to the comic chat which is expected widely used in near future.
(6) We introduced a new concept of "field of meaning" in order to express sign language by considering the expression of past. We also introduced a concept of "avatar language" from the term "avatar" which originally came from Sanskrit to express the symbol of God, and is used in Internet. as a technique to express ourselves. Because sign language has a fixed idea of the language for the hearing-and speaking-disabled person, we introduced avatar language for expressing the fact that the technique discussed in our research is not only for disabled people but for ordinary person.