DEVELOPMENT OF INTELLIGENT VIRTUALIZED ENDOSCOPE SYSTEM BASED ON GENERATION AND RECOGNITION OF THREE DIMENSIONAL IMAGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORIWAKI Jun-ichiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Dep.of Information Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30023138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Jun-ichi  School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Chukyo University, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30126891)
MORI Kensaku  Graduate School of Engineering, Dep.of Information Engineering, Assistant Profes, 工学研究科, 助手 (10293664)
斉藤 豊文  名古屋大学, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助教授 (40235057)
清水 昭伸  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (80262880)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsvirtualized endoscope / virutual reality / navigation diagnosis / virtualized bronchoscope / virtualized human body / three dimensional image processing / 3次元画像 / 医用画像処理 / 気管支内視鏡 / 血管内視鏡 / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a system of computer aided diagnosis and treatment in medicine, in which a user moves freely the inside of virtualized human body and observes any part of the body from arbitrary view point and view direction. Concept of NAVIGATIOIN DIAGNOSIS was proposed and refined through the execution of this project.
(1)DEVELOPED SYSTEM : We developed test sytems for a few organs (bronchus, stomach, vessel, co Ion having the above functions and confirmed that such systems are useful.
(2)BASIC TOOLS : We developed algorithms of segmentation for extracting automatically and semi automatically target organs from 3D CT images. Also methods for effective visualization of 3D gray pictures for interactive navigation were obtained.
(3)FEATURE MEASUREMENT : We developed algorithms for feature measurement interactively during navigation.
(4)DEFORMATION : We studied the interactive deformation of soft tissue like stomach wall, and implemented the algorithms. A spring-mass model was employed to simulate the deformation of tissue shapes.