Development of a multi-modal dialogue system and a tool for a spoken dialogue system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Seiichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20115893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Mikio  University of Tsukuba Intitle of Information Sciences and Electronics, Assosiate, 第3学類, 助教授 (40210562)
KAI Atsuhiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60283496)
MINEMATSU Nobuaki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90273333)
NITTA Tsuneo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsspeech recognition / free software / spoken dialogue / multi-modal / portability / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 言語理解 / 質問応答システム
Research Abstract
In this research, we published a continuous speech recognition free software which consists of a clients server architecture and thus a user can effectively use this software as a means of speech input modality for developing a spoken dealogue system or multimodal dialogue system on standard PCs.
In order to realize natural human-macbin interaction, we have developed a multi-modal sightseeing guidance system with 1) speech input / output, 2) touch screen input (on map/in menu) and 3) graphical/text output (map, photograph, menu and dealogue historiy). Furthermore, we implemented an agent interface wiht real face image / animation and recorded speech / synthesized speech to the system, and carried out evaluation experiments which consist of task completions and questionnaires to evaluate the interface and whole system. The evaluation experiments showed the effectiveness.
Recently the study of robustenss and usability for speech recognition and language processing has been established, and speech recognition systems and dialogue systems have been developed to be practical use. But if these systems will become practical, it is important that not only those fundamental techniques but also the techniques of portability and expansibility should be developed.
Based on this consideration, we examined our system in portability by transfering the domain of the system form the Mt. Fuji sightseeing, guidance to the Mikawa sightseeing guidance. Also we designed a domain independent platform of spoken dialogue system for database retrival, and applied the platform to a literature retrieval system.