Project/Area Number |
08558031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOGUCHI Riichiro ISIR Osaka Univ. Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20116106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SETA Kazuhisa ISIR Osaka Univ. Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50304051)
KITAMURA Yoshinobu ISIR Osaka Univ. Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20252710)
IKEDA Mitsuru ISIR Osaka Univ. Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (80212786)
TAKAOKA Yoshiyuki Tokoseiki Co.R&D IST, Section chief, 制御機器事業部, 課長
元田 浩 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00283804)
山下 洋一 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (80174689)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Training System / Ontology / Intelligent Educational Systems / オーサリングツール / タスクオントロジー / ディジタル教科書 / マルチメディア |
Research Abstract |
In this projects, we developed the intelligent training system (Smart Trainer) with digital textbook, whose subject matter is mainly to recover the accidents of substations in the electric power system. When an accident happens, the electric power transmission will be interrupted, and the operators should recover it as quickly as possible. The operators should find the spot of the accident, continue to supply the electric power to some special places such as hospital, police station at once by borrowing some power from the other substations, find the causes of the accident and recover it within the limited time. The goal of the training oriented by Smart Trainer is to improve capability of not only skill-based or rule-based reasoning but also knowledge-based reasoning. The set of the scenarios incorporated into Smart Trainer has been designed by the experienced trainers. Multi-media technique has been widely used in Smart Trainer to attain high fidelity, including the sound processor to create mock buzzer when an accident happens, the movie display to show the accident scene when the repairing man needs, the picture processor to create the static graphics of the various equipment, and so on.