Experimenal research on design system with STEP compatibility and facilitating flexible shape deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Norihiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Computer Science and System Engineering professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00029571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKI Hirokazu  Wakayama University Department of System Engineering professor, システム工学部, 教授 (10304180)
TANAKA Kazuaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Computer Science and System Enginee, 情報工学部, 助手 (70253565)
ZHENG J.Y.  Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Computer Science and System Enginee, 情報工学部, 助教授 (40253562)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdesign process / artificial object / virtual object / cutting operation / virtual rearity / verbal communication / non-verval communication / server-client system / 非言語情報 / 仮想環境 / サーフェスモデル / 力覚 / クライアント・サーバ / 力覚フィードバック / 合成演算 / 音声の処理 / 仮想現実空間 / 干渉検出 / 操作性 / 仮想現実感 / STEP / 自然言語 / データグローブ / 形状処理 / ニューラルネット
Research Abstract
The final goal of this research is to manage the design manufacturing production process including the design of an artificial object, parts manufacturing, assembly and an exterior design by using virtual objects instead of real objects. Then all engineers and designers concerned with the above design stages can participate in the design change process at any time.
In this process, engineers can add any revision to an artificial object through the description in an exclusive computer language. But, a designer changes the design using drawings or models from an aesthetic point of view, and has different emotion and description capability from the other participants. Consequently, it is difficult to reflect his idea on the design of the objects. So a system helping the designer design / modify virtual objects is necessary. We produced the experimental exterior design system enable him to use his hand and a language in handling virtual artificial objects in order to achieve this purpose.
In … More a design change, cutting operation also becomes necessary in addition to parts addition. We experimentally created a system to help him do free cutting operation in real time because there is no virtual reality system which supports cutting operation.
Interaction with the system must be performed with a spoken language in order to specify the virtual object with a data glove while wearing an HMD and looking at the object. So the mechanism is installed into the virtual reality system which a verbal information and a nonverbal information can be input into in parallel. On the other hand, as the design participants are working in different places, they have no opportunity to surround the design object and to change their opinions. On this account it is difficult to obtain quickly the design proposition with which all the members are satisfied. Using server client system, we construct the framework that has them share a virtual environment in order to help them. But there is no enough time to build all systems mentioned above into the exterior design system. We cannot create the translator converting the description of virtual objects into STEP description. Less