PRACTICABILITY OF FLAME ARRESTER FOR PETROLEUM REFINING AND PETROCHEMICAL PLANT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Ken  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY : PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90016585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Yoshikazu  ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT,KANEKO SANGYO Co.Ltd. : VICE-DIRECTOR, 技術部, 次長
KUBOUCHI Masatoshi  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY : ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00186446)
加納 能一  金子産業(株), 技術部, 次長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFLAME ARRESTER / CERAMIC / PETROLEUM REFINING PLANT / PETROCHEMICAL PLANT / EQUIVALENT DIAMETER / QUENCHING FLAME VELOCITY / ARRESTER POSITION / FLAME DETERRENCE / 火炎防止 / 石油化学プラント / 設置位置 / アレスター / プラント / 消炎速度
Research Abstract
Experiments were conducted on flame quenching characteristic of ceramic type arrester and on wire gauze type arrester to design arrester set up position.
For flame quenching characteristic of ceramic type arrester, it was shown that quenching ability was evaluated by the minimum flame velocity at which the flame passed through the arrester in propane-air system. With this critical velocity, good quenching ability was obtained for ceramic arrester compared with stainless steel crimped ribbon type arrester. Equivalent diameter and the length were important parameters, in flame quenching ability of these arresters especially for the arrester with smaller size of equivalent diameter than 2 mm, flame quenching ability increased with increase of the thickness remarkably. There were no material effect but surface roughness effect on quenching ability was obtained.
The effect of position of arrester on flame quenching characteristic was also discussed. At curved region in piping flame velocity would be accelerated, and therefore arrester should not set up at curved region or just behind there. Because along with the flame propagation the flame temperature was increased, the arrester should be set up within short run up length. When the flame propagates downward, the flame often stagnates at the arrester, and some times the stagnated flame passed through after a certain stagnation time. In this case, the critical velocity is not a good factor to evaluate the quenching ability of arrester. Therefore, the arrester should not set up where the flame propagates downward.