A Study on Effects of Earthquake Ground Motion and Subsoil Conditions on Liquefaction of Sandy Ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Eiji  Civil Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10005324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBITA Yoshio  Faculty of Engineering, Tohokugakuin University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40124606)
KAMIYAMA Makoto  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Professor, 教授 (50085461)
MORI Yosinobu  Faculty of Engineering, Nihon University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80059691)
SHIOI Yukitake  Civil Engineering, Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Professor, 教授 (30265136)
KAZAMA Motoki  Civil Engineering, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20261597)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCharacteristics of input earthquakes / Accumulated dissipation energy / Maximum velocity / Velocity response spectrum / Nonlinear behavior / Amplification by ground / Constitutive equation of sands / Dilatancy Characteristics / 地震の増巾度特性 / 液状化指数 / スペクトル強度 / 速度応答スペクトル / 増分非線形モデル / 地盤の非線形地震応答
Research Abstract
Because the fiscal year of 1998 was the last year of this research project, all the researchers of this research group tried to contact each other to keep the good relationship between articles and concentrated to bring their research works to conclusions. The head investigator studied relationship between input earthquake characteristics and liquefaction indices such as degree plasticity and accumulated dissipation energy, and found out the relation between nonlinear behaviors of soil layers due to liquefaction and the seismic parameters such as maximum velocity and maximum response velocity spectrum using the seismic records obtained during the Kobe Earthquake
Investigators studied on the method of estimation of earthquakes for the design of structures considering the amplification by the surface subsoil and non-stationality of the seismic waves in terms of nonlinearity appeared in the velocity response spectra. A nonlinear incremental constitutive model was also proposed for the three dimensional stress state needed for the liquefaction analyses, which is applicable even to deformation under the stress conditions of rotating principal stresses. To evaluate the actual deformation characteristics, a large scale simple shear apparatus was developed and several tests were performed on the soils containing cobbles and boulders and fundamental deformation characteristics such as dilatancy behaviors and shear strength were studied.