Development of sensor for measuring permanent displacement using servo-type velocity seismographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Sumio  Kyoto University・Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70187293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Riki  Kyoto University・Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60301248)
KAGAWA Takao  Geo-Research Inst., Osaka, 研究員
KIYONO Junji  Kyoto University・Graduate School of Engineering & Faculty Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (00161597)
SATO Tadanobu  Kyoto University・Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
TOKI Kenzo  Kyoto University・Graduate School of Engineering & Faculty Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10027229)
QI Kai  京都大学, 防災研究所, 非常勤研究員
盛川 仁  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (60273463)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsservo-type velocity seismographs / liquefaction / permanent displacement, / ground flow / lifeline / buried pileline / 5イフライン / 地盤流動 / サーボ速度計
Research Abstract
The earthquake damages of the lifeline such as buried pipelines are caused mainly by deformation of ground that is accompanied with liquefaction or landslides. It is important that the deformation of ground can be measured to estimate total damage of lifeline system at the early stage of restoration. But the sensors of ground displacement or liquefaction are not arranged in this time.
Recently many servo-type velocity seismographs are arranged. As the frequency range of a servo-type seismographs is very wide, from 0.02Hz to 70Hz, the seismographs may measure the permanent displacement of the ground from the component of the low frequency range.
The purpose of this study is to develop new method to estimate permanent displacement of the ground in the effective precision using servo-type seismographs
At first the response of the seismographs is simulated against the ground motion which include permanent displacement. As the result it is understood that the permanent displacement can be estimated if the seismic signal in the long period component can be removed from the record. But the influence of declination of the instruments is found to be considerably large.
The method for estimating long period signals is developed using phase characteristics in short period range of the record. Group delay time is adopted to represent phase characteristics of seismic motions. We proposed the stocastic impulse train model for representing source process. It is concluded that the long period signals can be estimated to some extent from the phase characteristics of a short period component of earthquake motion.