Development of Psycho-social Stress Care Training System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20164949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Daishin  Kobe International College, Professor, 教授 (20117021)
TATSUKI Shigeo  Kansai Gakuin University, Professor Research Institute, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90188269)
NISHIO Mary  Okayama Science University, Associate Professor, 基礎理科学科, 助教授 (30230030)
井口 由子  (財)児童育成協会, こどもの城小児保健部, 次長(研究職)
諸澤 英道  常盤大学, 教授 (10105059)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPsycho-Social Stress / Disaster / Stress management / Debriefing / Mental health care / Training system / Internet / HTML / 災害ストレス / 心のケア / PTSD / ローカルゲートキーパー / ソーシャルサポート / バーンナウト / ローカルゲートキ-パ- / トラウマ / デブリフィーリング / デフュージョン / デモ-ビライゼーション / 自立支援
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed a manual for Psycho-social Stress Care Training program based on 18 existing manuals in the field of disaster intervention. Most of them were prepared based on their experiences from the Loma Prieta earthquake of 1989, the Northridge earthquake of 1994, and the Kobe earthquake of 1995. We constructed this manual to include three aspects : general references of the roles of psycho-social stress care in the larger context of disaster response and relief; material for learning psycho-social stress and its care; and the organizational management of psycho-social care takers.
For a wider audience, we decided to uplink this manual in our website so that anybody those are interested in or feel necessity to psycho-social stress care operations could download for their references at their disposal. Website address for this manual is given as follows : www2.drs.dpri.kyoto-u.ac.jp/gakusei/mitaniu/mitani1.html. We hope to develop an English version for the help of international relief operations, which might occur in other countries such as Turkey or Taiwan.