| Project/Area Number |
08558041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Tamotsu Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (40027230)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Hajime Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144393)
SAWADA Toyoaki Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (60027258)
SATO Tadanobu Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
SATOFUKA Yoshifumi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (20215875)
北 勝利 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (60234225)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Slope failure / Earthquake / Ground water / Acceleration distribution / Liquefaction / Shaking table / 地震加速度 / 地下水面 / シミュレーション / 二次災害 / 増幅 / 震動実験 |
| Research Abstract |
Aiming at development of the methods to predict the distribution of the earthquake-induced landslides and to assess the possibility of onset of secondary hazards due to debris flows that caused by the landslides the following investigations have been carried out. 1.Distribution and number of the landslides triggered by the Kobe earthquake were compared with the other landslides due to heavy rainfall and the role of the ground water was made clear. 2.Modeling the process of destruction of the seismic fault as the combination of small earthquakes, the distribution of the maximum ground motion was simply obtained. 3.Distributions of the acceleration, pore-water pressure and the sliding surface within the soil layer were obtained by the experiments using a large-scale shaking table. The process of failure was analyzed by a finite element method. 4.The underground radar system was proved to be a handy acqusition system for the distribution of the thicknesses of the surface soil layer that has potential to fail. 5.Sediment deposit on the gully bottom produced by the landslide may cause the secondary hazards due to onset of debris flow. The method to assess such a possibility was given and applied to the Kobe earthquake case. 6.Liquefaction process of an earth block to a debris flow was analyzed by a mathematical model and it was checked by the laboratory experiments.