Support System for Reinforcement and Restoration of Sewerage Facility against Earthquake Disasters in Considering Environmental Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masato  Fukui National College of Technology, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 環境都市工学科, 講師 (90210723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Yukinari  Nishihara Hygienic and Environmental laboratory Inc., Hat Project, Chief Researc, Hatプロジェクト, 主任研究員
TAKASHIMA Masanobu  Fukui University of Technology, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 建設工学科, 講師 (30257498)
OKUMURA Mitsushi  Fukui National College of Technology, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Assistant Profe, 環境都市工学科, 講師 (70177187)
MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  Kanazawa University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70143881)
KITAURA Masaru  Kanazawa University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部・土木建設工学科, 教授 (70026269)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsearthquake / sewerage facility / water supply facility / environmental assessment / reinforcement against earthquake / restoration after earthquake / ライフライン / 環境保護
Research Abstract
This study deals with development of a support system for reinforcement and restoration of sewerage facilities against earthquake disasters in considerig environmental assessment. A summary of results obtained from this study are as follows.
1. The small scale tests were carried out in order to clarify the effectiveness against the liquefied ground flow by using the gravel drain systems. Test results suggested that ground flow was reduced by installing the gravel in sandy ground under the influence of rigidity of gravel drain.
2. The restoration operation of water supply and sewerage systems in consideration of the protection of the environment were carried out in Shibecha town near the Kushiro city ater the 1993 Kushiro-oki earthquake. The details of its operation were investigated and the lessons which will be useful against the future earthquake disaster were obtained
Questionnaire surveys on inhabitaints of Tannan area and local governments in Fukui prefecture was conducted to investigate the state of their awareness against water problems during earthquakes. Although inhabitants feel that stock of water is necessary for their life after earthquake, its quantity is insufficiency. Furthermore, though many local governments make an effort to take measures against earthquake disasters after 1995 Kobe earthquake, its effort is insufficiency as compared with the advanced local governments regarding earthquake disaster prevention.