Development of modified magnetron-typed plasma source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriyoshi  Tohoku Univ.Electrical Eng.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40005252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Yunlong  Tohoku Univ.Electrical Eng.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50260419)
HIRATA Takamichi  Tohoku Univ.Electrical Eng.Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80260420)
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  Tohoku Univ.Electronic Eng.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00108474)
IIZUKA Satoru  Tohoku Univ.Electrical Eng.Asociate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20151227)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmagnetron discharge / large-diameter plasma / uniform plasma / RF discharge / high-density plasma / electron energy control / ion-energy control / plasma processing / 大口径プラズマ / 変形マグネトロン型放電 / マグネットリング / LC共振放電 / 大面積プロセス / 高周波プラズマ / マグネトロン放電
Research Abstract
A new plasma source named "modified magnetron-typed (MMT) radio frequency (RF) plasma source" which has following several advantages compared with other plasma sources is successfully developed.
High-density plasma is easily produced and confined in a localized magnetic field supplied by permanent magnet rings which are annularly wounded on a cylindrical RF electrode. The effect of the magnetic field is, however, reduced on the surface of the substrate with a diameter of 12 inch. Changing the strength and spacing of the magnet rings controls plasma density profile. Two substrate plates are placed on both sides of the RF electrode. If necessary, one of them can be used as a subsidiary electrode for a control of the density uniformity.
Ion energy distribution function (IEDF) hitting the RF electrode is also controlled by the magnetic fields, as a result of the change of sheath potential in front of the RF electrode, where the magnetic field is arranged parallel to the RF electrode surface. Therefore, the sputtering yield from the RF electrode as well as the : energy width of the JEDF can also be controlled by the magnetic field.
Electron energy distribution function (EEDF) of the MMT plasma is easily controlled by changing the slit width of two cylindrical grids which are connected axially, separating a central plasma region from the plasma production region. The range of the EEDF variation is about one order of magnitude, and quite low electron temperature plasma is produced in the central region. Variation of the electron energy is confirmed by the optical emission method.