Project/Area Number |
08558045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAOKA Katsunori Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80038546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Masahiro ULVAC Japan, Ltd., Manager, 技術開発部, 室長(研究職)
HAYASHI Toshio ULVAC Japan, Ltd., Director, 技術開発部, 部長(研究職)
UCHIDA Taijiro ULVAC Japan, Ltd., Vice-President, 副社長(研究職)
BOWDEN Mark Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Kyushu University, Ass, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10260720)
UCHINO Kiichiro Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Kyushu University, Pro, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10160285)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | magnetic neutral-loop discharge / processing plasma / chaos / electron behavior / laser aided diagnostics / etching / capacitive coupling / sputtering / 電子密度・温度 / レーザートムソン散乱法 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 誘導結合方式 / 磁気中性線 / 電子温度 / 電子密度 / 電子速度分布関数 / 換算電界 / プロセスプラズマ / RF放電 / 磁場強度 / 磁場こう配 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, the formation mechanism of a magnetic neutral-loop discharge (NLD) plasma was studied theoretically and experimentally. Also, application possibilities of the NLD plasma were studied. Electron behavior in the NLD plasma was theoretically modeled using a two-dimensional electromagnetic field configuration. The model predicted that the electron motion around the neutral loop (NL) became chaotic, and electrons could be effectively heated by the rf electric field in the collisionless low pressure regime. Then, the electron behavior was examined experimentally. The experimental results showed that the energy deposition to electrons in the vicinity of the NL played an essential role in the formation of the NLD plasma. This result was consistent with the prediction of the two-dimensional model. However, the dependence of the plasma production efficiency on the gradient of the magnetic field strength showed disagreement between the experiment and the model. The model predicted
… More
that plasma production became more efficient for a smaller magnetic field gradient. On the other hand, the experimental results showed the existence of an optimum value of the magnetic field gradient. In order to improve the situation, a new model which included effects of the three-dimensional electromagnetic field configuration, a spatially varied rf electric field and electron collisions with neutral particles was proposed. The model gave optimum values of the magnetic field strength for given discharge conditions, and those predictions were found to be consistent with experimental results. In conclusion, the model gives a guideline for the design of NLD plasma devices. NLD plasmas were successfully applied to a high-rate etch process with satisfactory uniformity. In the application to the SiO_2 etch process, an etch rate of about 1 mum/min was obtained. When the hole pattern was etched, the etched profile was almost vertical. These results were found to be superior to the etching results using an inductively coupled plasma. In order to open sputtering applications, an NLD plasma based on capacitive coupling was proposed and a prototype device was designed. Less