Development of In Situ RBS Technique for Measurement of Sorption and Dissolution at the Liquid-Solid Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kenji  Nagoya University, Crystalline Materials Science, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10023144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shunya  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Division for Materials Development, Scie, 材料開発部, 研究員
NARAMOTO Hiroshi  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Division for Materials Development, Prin, 材料開発部, 主任研究員
YUHARA Junji  Nagoya University, Crystalline Materials Science, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10273294)
SODA Kazuo  Nagoya University, Crystalline Materials Science, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70154705)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsliquid-solidinterface reaction / in-situ RBS analysis / high-energy ion beam application / dissolution / sorption / lead / SiO_2 surface / 吸着 / 脱着 / 高エネルギーRBS分析 / RI深部地層処分 / RBSその場測定
Research Abstract
Goal of this project is to develop an in-situ RBS system for measurement of sorption and dissolution of heavy nuclides at the liquid-solid interface and to clarify elementary processes for the sorption and dissolution at the liquid-solid interface based on their rate constants obtained using the system developed.
In 1996 and 1997, we have performs following tasks concerning this project.
In 1996, a target chamber, with which an emergent shutter moving quickly and electrically is equipped for vacuum protection, has been connected to a beam line, through a differentially pumped line, of the 3MeV tandem accelerator in TIARA facilities of JAERI and an in-situ RBS system has been developed in order to measure the depth distribution of heavy nuclides adsorbed at the inner surface of a thin film window of a liquid container, which is irradiated with a probing 9MeV He^<++> ion beam. Moreover, in the target chamber a sample assembly has been installed, and the method for fabricating a thinner window of 3mm in diameter and of 5mum in thickness the silicon wafer disks of 0.4mm in thickness and of 10mm in thickness has been established.
In 1997, the rate constants of dissolution of Pb atoms deposited on the SiO_2 surface into water solutions with different values of pH in which HNO_3 or NH_3OH are dilutely dissolved. Deposition of Pb layrs onto the SiO_2 surface of the silicon window and measurement of the Pb thickness were done in the Nagoya University. It has been found by the in-situ RBS technique that Pb atoms at the SiO_2 surface are hardly dissolved into both water in ultra high purity and alkaline water above pH=7, while Pb atoms are dissolved in acid water with pH=5 and that the thickness of Pb layrs decreases linearly with increasing the exposure time. This result indicates that the dissolution of Pb atoms into the acid water is the zero-th order kinetics. Therefore, it is concluded that Pb atoms are uniformly dissolved from the SiO_2 surface into the acid water.