| Project/Area Number |
08558048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UTSURO Masahiko Kyoto University Research Peactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50027421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Tatsuya Meisho Mechanical Work Co., Development Dep., Research Technician, 開発グループ, 研究技術職
NAMBA Hirokuni Sumitomo Electric Industory Co., Optics Device, 光学部品開発室, 室長
EBISAWA Toru Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute, Assistant Researcher, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (30027453)
KAWABATA Yuji Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute, Assistant Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (00224840)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ultracold neutron / neutron mirror / storage bottle / ultra-high polished mirror / stainless steel / quantum mechanics / 中性子ボトル / 精密研磨 / 中性子反射 |
| Research Abstract |
1.An ultracold neutron storage bottle was designed with optimization for the studies on physical propeties of neutron beta decay. A decay particle spectrometer was developed and the characteristics were clarified. These results were published in J.Phys.Soc.Japan, Suppl.A. 2.In order to prepare the best storage bottle for neutron decay experiments, the highest technologies of metal surface treatments were studied on thediamond surface working and the electro-chemical surface polishing. 3.As the results, the diamond surface working remains surface structure of working patters and not applicable to hard materials such as stainless steel, while the electro-chemical surface polishing is applicable to ultra-high precision polishing on a large surface area of hard materials. These developments were reported in KURRI Progress Report 1996 and the Scientific Meeting in the Research Reactor Institute. 4.A new important approach was developed on the theoretical expression of the total reflection of bottle mirrors, and the approach was reported in KURRI-KR-14(1997). 5.According to these research developments, high quality stainless steel mirrors were prepared by the electro-chemical ultra-high treatments. The meaured results of the reflectivity studies gave informations on the best combination of the electic and chemical polishing processe. The results of these studies were reported on a publication "Hamon" 7(1997). 6.Based on the results of these studies, numerical analyzes on the neutron storage properties of decay bottles were carried out, and a cylindrical shape, tangential injection, 50 cm diameter and 60 cm lenght stainless steel bottle was prepared. The developments of these bottle arrangements were presented in the Workshop JHP'98 held at KEK,Tsukuba. 7.The bottle prepared was connected to KUR supermirror neutron turbine facility for the experiments of bottle characteristics studies and further applications to neutron physics experiments.