| Project/Area Number |
08558049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATOBA Masaru Kyushu University, Department of Applied Quantum Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60037827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UOZUMI Yusuke Kyushu University, Department of Applied Quantum Physics and Nuclear Engineering, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00232801)
NOHTOMI Akihiro Tsukuba University, Proton Medical Research Centre, Assistant Professor, 陽子線医学利用研究センター, 講師 (80243905)
SHIROYA Seiji Kyoto University, Research Reactor Insitute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80027474)
HASHIMOTO Kengo Kinki University, Research Institute of Atomic Energy, Assinstant Professor, 原子力研究所, 講師 (70218410)
栄 武二 九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60162278)
大谷 暢夫 動力炉核燃料開発事業団, 臨界工学試験室, 室長(研究員)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Feynman-alpha Method / Reactor Noise / Nuclear Fuel Control Facility / 臨界安全管理 / オンライン未臨界度モニター / パルス時系列データ / 中性子雑音解析 / ファイマンα法 |
| Research Abstract |
The reactor noise signal is long used to characterize neutron field parameters in reactors and/or critical assemblys. There are many procedures to determine the time correlation of noise signals, as methods of Feynman-alpha, Rossi-alpha power spectrum and so on. These procedures are rearized with some module-type hardwares, for example, multi-channel scaler (MCS), so-called time analyzers, fast Fourier transformers, with special analytical formula. In the present work, direct reading of the arriving time of detector signals is realized and further applications are tried. Intrinsically, the information of the reactor noise is included in the time-series of the signal from the used detector and their direct measurement should provide all the required data. Direct reading of the arriving time of detector signal has been performed generally by audio tape recorder (ATR) and applications to reactor noise measurements are sometimes tried. Although the ATR method is simmple and useful, the data
… More
treatment is not of on-line, the dead-time characteristics is not clear in mu second region and technique of increasing the number of input is not established in general. Especially, recent requirement is possibility of fast on-line data accuisition. Authors have developed a test system to realize the direct time-series data accusition with a microcomputer and the designed system has been appllied to measure neutron field parameters. To read directly the arriving time of the signal in a memory address of a computer, a control circuit is installed in the interface of a micro-computer, which consists of gate, clock and registration circuits. After several works, a finaly designed circuit is completed. This circuit reads each event signal with attaching the arriving time using a 0.5MHz clock. It has dead-time performance of about 1mus under kHz counting condition. The number of input is increased to four and then several cross-correlation measurement become possible. This system has been tested several times at the sub-critical assembly of Kyushu University, the Kinki University Reacter and the critical assembly(DCA) of Power Reactor and Nuclear Fuel Development Corporation. Finaly, technique of the direct time-series data accuisition is accomplished, and on-line data of Feynman-alpha, Rossi-alpha, and power spectrum analyses are obtained from one time-series data from a detector and the concept of direct time-series measurement of signal from a neutron field without any special hardware is established. Less