Development on FRC Plasma Sustainment Method for Helium-3 Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Seiichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Satoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40294029)
OKUBO Mamoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50243168)
SUGIMOTO Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70187665)
OHI Shoichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50029154)
OSKADA Shigefumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40135661)
上田 良夫  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30193816)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFRC Plasma / Particle Beam Injection / Magnetic Plasma Compression / Plasma Translation / Edge Plasma / 磁場反転配位
Research Abstract
Back ground Realization of deuterium-helium-3 fusion requires the development of high-beta plasma configuration above 50%, insead of low-beata toroids like as tokamaks.
Objective For the requirement a field-reversed-configuration (FRC) plasma has been acceptable, which has the beta value of 90%. One of the most crucial problems in FRC study is to found the rout to the sustainment of the FRC plasma. It is, for the purpose, to study the characteristics and the improvement of the confinement, and to develop the methods of neutral beam injection and magnetic compression.
Results 1. The particle confinement time has been intensively studied by many instruments, and is found to be 0.3ms. Also, the time could be extended with increasing of the mirror ratio. 2. In the magnetic compression experiment ; 80% axial compression has offered the more fat FRC shape suitabe for the fusion core, and exibites the extention of confinement time. 3. By development of a new power suplier with IGBT control, a high power beam injector of 500KW class has been installed. Physics data on the injection are now being obtained in a low level power, where it is needed to develop some new particle detector.