STUDY ON A NEW ARRANGEMENT FOR THE AIR CLEANUP SYSTEM TO RECOVER TRITIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masabumi  kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90026229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Takurou  Hitachi Co., Energy Research Section, Research Engineer, エネルギー第一研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnew arrangement air cleanup system / adsorption bed / catalyst bed with precious metal / isotope exchange reaction / 解媒塔 / 固位体交感反応 / 空気中トリチウム回収 / 貴金属触媒塔
Research Abstract
At present, the standard arrangement of the air cleanup system responsible for emergency tritium recovery from room air is a catalytic oxidation bed with a heater followed by an absorption bed with a cooler. One disadvantage of this arrangement is that trouble with the heater or the cooler could result in a loss of capacity to recover tritium. Another disadvantage of the catalyst-adsorption bed arrangement is that tritiated water must be recovered with a high decontamination factor after dilution with a large amount of water vapor in the working atmosphere.
The performance of a new arrangement for the air cleanup system, which consists of a precious metal catalyst bed preceded by an adsorption bed without equipment , is proposed in this research project. According to calculations, most of the tritium released to the room air is recovered in the catalyst bed through oxidation, adsorption, and isotope exchange reaction when the new arrangement is applied. The adsorption bed placed before the catalyst bed dehumidifies the process gas to such a degree that the oxidation reaction of tritium in the catalyst bed is not hindered by water vapor in room.
The new arrangement could recover tritium from the room air with the expected performance in the experiment using an small scale model reactor room.