Project/Area Number |
08558056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Makoto IBARAKI Univ.Fuc.of Agriculture Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10007792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Kouichi Iatron Laboratories, Inc,, 研究所, 所長
KODAMA Osamu IBARAKI UNIV.Fuc.of Agriculture Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00007791)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | microcystin / waterbloom / hepaptotoxin / peptide toxin / antibody / fly / gene / cyanobacteria / ペプチド合成遺伝子 / 環状ペプチド / ラン藻 / Microcystis / Microcystis aeruginosa / モノクローナル抗体 / 毒素 |
Research Abstract |
Toxic cyanobacterial (blue-green algal) waterblooms are found worldwide in eutrophic lakes and dams, and strains of several cyanobacterial genera produce the cyclic peptide hepatotoxin microcystins. The microcystins produced by cyanobacteria have become a serious environmental problem. In this studying, we developed three methods for detection of microcystins : (1) ELISA method, (2) Insecticidal bioassay method, (3) Gene probe and PCR method. (1) ELISA method Monoclonal antibodies against the microcystin LR variant were prepared from cloned hybridoma cell lines and ELISA method was developed. (2) Insecticidal bioassay method insecticidal bioassay for housefly was developed to investigate the toxicity of microcystin. The filter paper treated with microcystin in methanol was placed on a ethylene cup, then five adult houseflies were placed in the cup. After 24 hr, LD_<50> values of microcystin LR was 447 x 10^<-3> mu g/cm^2. (3) Gene probe and PCR method Microcystin synthetase genes were cloned and sequenced (ab. 45 kb). To amplify the microcystin synthetase genes, specific PCR primers were designed. Furthermore, specific DNA probes for detection of microcystin synthetase genes were designed. By using these probes and primers, microcystin-producing cells could be detected. Furthermore, regulation of gene expression in microcystin-producing Microcystis was revealed.