DEVELOPMENT OF THE SYSTEM FOR ACCURATE MEASUREMENT OF CARBON DIOXIDE DISSOLVED IN SEA AND STUDY ON THE CLARIFICATION OF SPECIES OF DISSOLVED CARBON DIOXIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOMIZU Shoji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50032826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Toshio  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助手 (50263554)
OSHIMA Mitsuko  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (80108117)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscarbon dioxide / accurate measurement apparatus / on-site analysis / flow injection analysis / portable FIA / gas diffusion apparatus / sea water / air / 連続流れ分析 / 海水 / 溶存状態
Research Abstract
In this project, a new apparatus for accurate measurement of carbon dioxide (CO_2) dissolved in sea water, as well as CO_2 present in air, was developed to analyze various species of dissolved carbon dioxide and to determine the distribution equilibrium of CO_2 between sea and air. The results are summarized as follows.
1. Development of high-efficiency gas diffusion unit. A tubular microporous PTFE membrane was found to be very useful for the separation of gaseous CO_2, and was installed in the gas diffusion apparatus without any glue.
2. Development of highly sensitive detection system for CO_2. The coloration reaction for the sensitive detection of CO_2 was investigated by using various kinds of acidic dyes : Cresol Red was found to be the best. Furthermore, new kinds of dyes were synthesized and examined for the on-site measurement. Of the reagents synthesized, 4- (2,4-dinitrophenylazo) -1-naphthol-5-sulfonic acid was the best of all. This system with the newly developed reagent was … More used for the portable FIA.
3. Development of the system for the preparation of non-carbon-dioxide water. The system was assembled with ion exchange columns and a pump, and the purified water without CO_2 was used for the sensitive determination of total carbon dioxide in water.
4. Development of systems for the determination of total CO_2. The system was assembled using a double-plunger pump, a six-way injector, a reaction coil, a detector and the gas-diffusion apparatus newly developed in this study. Further, a one-box portable FIA system was developed ; the system worked with a 12V battery, and the data was stored in memory cards or a note-type personal computer. By using this system, on-site analysis of CO_2 in sea and air could be achieved.
5. Study on the distribution equilibrium of carbon dioxide between sea and air. The equilibrium could be achieved rapidly on site with the portable FIA,and each species of dissolved CO_2 was analyzed using the total concentration and the equilibrium constants. Less