Development of denitrification treatment by bio-electro reactor process using solar battery as energy source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masao  Gunma University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40008446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomohide  Gunma University, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60251120)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDenitrification treatment / Bio-electro reactor process / Denitrifying bacteria / Electrolysis / Solar battery / Hydrogen gas / Rotating contactor / Carbon fiber / 炭素繊維 / 脱窒 / 硝酸性窒素 / 回転円盤
Research Abstract
A novel denitrification treatment for nitrate-contaminated water was investigated by the use of a bio-electro reaction system. The bio-electro reactor consisted of the cathode on which was immobilized denitrifying bacteria and the anode without any bacteria. In order to select the suitable electrode to the process, the electrolysis performance of various kinds of materials was investigated experimentally. In this study, two bio-electro reactors were tried to manufactured to enhance the volumetric denitrification rate and the denitrification performances of them were examined. One was consisted of rotating plates as cathode and the other was used carbon fiber matrix as cathode. In addition, feasibility of a solar battery as energy source to the bio-electro reactor was investigated. The following results were obtained.
1.The desirable condition for denitrifying bacteria was maintained in the reactor by the use of carbon electrode as anode because carbon dioxide was formed and oxygen produ … More ction was reduced. The difference of the types of the carbon electrode influenced formations of hydrogen, oxygen and carbon dioxide and TOC elution from anodic carbon.
2.The bio-electro reactor using rotating plate electrode as cathode had high performance. The denitirification rate increased with an increase in applied electric current and enhanced without residuals by the addition of small amount of organic matter. Liquid mixing in the reactor was influenced by rotational velocity, cross sectional flow area and distance between electrodes.
3.The carbon fiber matrix was able to use as cathode for the bio-electro reactor system.
4.A steady state reaction model describing the system was presented and overall reaction kinetics was analyzed numerically. The estimated denitrification rate ws good agreement with the experimental results. The effect of operational conditions on denitrification rate and the factors to enhance the rate were obtained.
5.The solar battery was suggested to be able to utilize as energy source to the system. However, The area may become large if the reactor performance was enhanced. Less