Development of High Performance Filtration System for Hot Gas Cleaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA Chikao  Kanazawa Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00019770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUUCHI Masami  Kanazawa Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70165463)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHot Gas Cleaning / Ceramic Filter / IGCC / PFBC / Incineration / Energy Saving / 空間率 / 堆積粉塵層 / 剥離粉塵片 / 粉塵払い落とし効率 / 高温集塵技術 / 硬質セラミックフィルタ / 充填構造 / 堆積粉塵の払い落とし
Research Abstract
As filtration goes on, dusts are collected on a ceramic filter element and form a dust cake layr on it. The filtration conditions and particle properties affect the accumulated amount and its shape on the element. Once dust cake is formed, the appearance of the filter changes and thus the flow around it also changes. This means that both flow field and the shape of dust layr interact with each other and they change with time, i.e., filtration performance changes with time. To elucidate the change in the flow around the filter element and accumulation process with time, a new analysis method has been proposed. Its capability has been demonstrated by solving them at filtration velocity of 5 Ncm/s varying gas temperature from 293 to 1123 K,pressure from 1 to 10 atmosphere and packing from 0.03 and 0.12.
As a result, it is found that dust cake forms a non-uniform layr on the element at any filtration condition, i.e., the maximum deposition appears at the front of the element and the minimum is observed around 120-150 degree from the front. It shifts forward as temperature rises but backward as pressure rises. With the increasing pressure, temperature and packing density, the uniformity of the dust layr increases. Suction velocity to the element, i.e., filtration velocity, decreases with time because of the increase in the resistance due to the accumulated dust. This also results in the suppression of accumulation rate of dust on the element with time. This effect is significant at high pressure and high temperature. Furthermore, pressure drop across the element increases non-linearly with time and it shows higher drops when temperature and pressure are high.