Project/Area Number |
08558068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University (1998) Shizuoka University (1996-1997) |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Daisuke School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00022731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMOTO Hirokazu Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Shizuoka University, Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60262789)
YAMADA Kaoru Sagami Chemical Research Center, Research Fellow
KAWAGISHI Hirokazu Faculty of Agriculture, Shizuoka University, Assistant Professor (70183283)
山田 薫 財団法人相模中央化学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Pinnatoxins / Ca^<2+> Channel Activator / Halichlorine / VCAM-1 / cPLA2 Inhibitor / Pinnaic Acids / Osteoporotic Drugs / Norzoanthamine / Biofilm Formation / 抗骨粗鬆症 / ジョルキノライドD / アリキシン / 抗発がんプロモーター / アマミスタチン / フェネチルアミン誘導体 / オキサゾール誘導体 / 抗腫瘍性物質 / アポトーシス / ジョルキノリドD / 骨租鬆症活療剤 / ノルゾアンタシン / 抗P388物質 / ジョルキノリ-ドD / ジテルペン / 抗炎症性 / がん転移抑制 |
Research Abstract |
Isolation and structural elucidation of the novel bioactive marine molecules and their practical supply for pharmacological uses have been successfully performed. 1. Pinnatoxins, Toxic Amphoteric Macrocycles Shellfish of the genus Pinna live mainly in shallow areas of the temperate and tropical zones of the Indian and Pacific Oceans. We reported the isolation and structure determination of pinnatoxins A, B, C and D from the Okinawan Pinna muricala. 2. Halichlorine, an Inhibitor of VCAM-l Induction The novel alkaloid halichiorine was isolated from Halichondria okadai and its structure was elucidated by spectroscopic analysis. Halichlorine significantly inhibits VCAM-1 (vascular cell adhesion molecule-1) induction in HUVEC (human umbilical vein endothelial cells). 3. Pinnaic acid and Tauropinnaic acid, Inhibitors of Cytosolic PLA_2 Two novel polyketides with cPLA_2 inhibitory activity, pinnaic acid and tauropinnaic acid were isolated from the Okinawan bivalve Pinna muricata. 4. Norzoanthamine, a Promising Candidate for an Osteoporotic Drug Norzoanthamine hydrochloride, which suppresses the decrease in bone weight and strength in ovariectomized mice, could be a good candidate for an osteoporotic drug. 5. Marine Molecules Regulating Biofilm Formation We reproted the isolation and structure of anti-biofilm compounds such as beta-phenethylamine derivatives and untenines A, B, and C.