Construction of an effective renaturation method of denatured proteins based on a biological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tadashi  Kyushu Univ., Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (90184928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Ryota  Kirin Brewery Co.Ltd., Central Lab.for Key Technology, Senior Scientist, 基盤技術研究所, 主任研究員
IMOTO Taiji  Kyushu Univ., Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90038282)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprotein / folding / dialysis / immunoglobulin G / lysozyme / リボヌクレアーゼA / タカアミラーゼA / エノラーゼ / 単鎖Fv / インクルージョンボディ / クエン酸シンターゼ
Research Abstract
Recently, we have developed the effective renaturation method of denatured and reduced proteins using slow dialysis based on the function of a molecular chaperone. The method was applicable to renature both hen egg-white lysozyme and monoclonal antibody (IgG1/kappa) effectively from their denatured and reduced form. The aim of this project is to investigate whether or not the renaturation method is applicable to renature the denatured and reduced the other proteins. First, since a denatured and reduced monoclonal antibody (IgG1/kappa) effectively renatured to intact by use of the slow dialysis method, I analyzed a renaturation mechanism of the monoclonal antibody from denatured and reduced form in vitro. As a result, intact form was found to form by the favorable interaction between folded heavy chain and light chain. Next, the slow dialysis method was shown to have an advantage in the effective renaturation of denatured and reduced lysozyme, which had been expressed from E.coli or in which methionine residues had been labeled with ^<13>Cnuclei. Moreover, the method was applicable to the effective renaturation of denatured and reduced monomeric protein such as ribonuclease A and Take-amylase A and oligomeric protein such as enolase. For the renaturation of unstable proteins, the addition of glycerol and ammoniumsulfate to the ranturation buffer was also shown to be effective.