Functional Brain Mapping using 3D Positron Emission Tomography and functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masatoshi  Tohoku University Cyclotron RI Center, Division of Nuclear Medicine, Professor, サイクロトロンRIセンター, 教授 (00125501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Takehiko  Cyclotron RI Center, Div.of Nuclear Medicine, Research Chief, サイクロトロンRIセンター, 助手 (70238632)
NAKAMURA Takashi  Cyclotron RI Center, Div.of Radioprotection, Professor, サイクロトロンRIセンター, 教授 (70026029)
MIYAZAWA Tatsuo  Japan IBM inc, Tokyo Basic Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 副主任研究員
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Associate Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80148874)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBrain Activation / MRI / Brain Function / Positron Tomography / Blood Flow / Brain Imaging / 画像処理 / 画像再構成 / 磁気断層法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish a functional brain mapping approach using 3-D positron camera (PET) and functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). A rapid 3D-image reconstruction (1 min per a block data of 63 slices) was achieved using parallel processing algorithm and Tohoku University Super Computer (SX4, NEC inc, Japan), (Ann Nucl Med, 1997). 3D-dynamic data acquisition after injection of ^<15>O labeled water enabled absolute cerebral blood flow calculation without arterial blood sampling (J Cereb Blood Flow Metabol, 1996). Radiation exposure to subjects could reduced to 1/10^<th> of usual 2D data sampling (J Nucl Med, 1997). Anatomical brain standardization software was developed using affine linear image transformation to a template PET image set. Accuracy of this system and the SPM96 was tested by comparing 20 Japanese and 20 British brain images and found that transformation was successful if non-linear transformation was applied. Several clinical researches were carried out using this system for PET and fMRI (Neurosurg Psychiat, 1997 ; J Intl Soc Life Info Sci, 1997 ; Am J Neuroradiol, 1997)