A study of central motor control mechanisms by cerebral blood flow metabolic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30037444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Hideo  Hamamatsu Photonics, Central Laboratory, Researcher, 研究員
IKEDA Akio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90212761)
NAGAMINE Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10231490)
FUKUYAMA Hidenao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90181297)
YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Fukui Medical School, Biomedical Center, Professor, 高エネルギー研究所, 教授 (60135572)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspositron emission tomography / animal / glucose metabolism / cerebral blood flow / motor / sensory / ラット / サル / 動物用PET / ブドウ糖代謝率 / 大脳皮質 / アセチルコリン / アルツハイマー病 / ハーダー腺 / アセチルコリンエステレース / 運動機構 / 随意運動 / 脳賦活試験
Research Abstract
We have studied the central motor control mechanism using non-invasive procedures in human, such as positron emission tomography (PET), functional magnetic resonance imaging, magnetoencephalography, evoked potentials. To expand these research activities, we adopted the animal experiments, especially combined with PET and other electrophysiological examinations, based on our experience in collaborative study on animal PET among Kyoto University, Fukui Medical School and Hamamatsu photonics. On these backgrounds, we planned to build a new animal PET machine suitable for small animals, such as cat, rat and mouse, in order to study detailed mechanisms concerning the motor and sensory integration in normal and pathological movements. (1) We developed a new PET machine for animal use, with the spacial resolution, 3.5 x 3.5 x 4.5 mm in half width full maximum. The gantry was fixed so that we could have a large space around the scanner. (2) We verified the valid calculation method for glucose metabolic rate (CMRglc) in small animal with PET.As the large Harderian gland is located in front of and beneath the frontal lobe in rat or mouse, we measured the CMRglc in normal and Harderian glands resected rats, and found no remarkable effect of Harderian glands on CMRglc. (3) We exemplified the cholinergic and glutamatergic neurons to participate in the regulation of cerebral cortical neurons using animal PET.