Preparation of a Biochemo-Mechanical Valve Consisting of a Thin Membrane Whose Pore Were Filled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOKUFUTA Etsuo  Institute of Applied Biochemistry, University of Tsukuba Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (40124648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Hideo  Research and Development Dept., Kowa Co.Ltd., Head, 開発本部, 本部長
YOSHIDA Ryo  Institute of Applied Biochemistry, University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (80256495)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgel / gel-entrapped enzyme / volume phase transition / biochemo-mechanical system / biochemo-mechanical valve / porous thin membrane / liquid permeation control / グルコースオキシダーゼ / ウレアーゼ / ゲルの体積相転移 / グルコースオキシターゼ / 液体透過が制御 / バイオケモメカニカルバイブ
Research Abstract
A biochemo-mechanical system consisting of gel-entrapped enzymes would be capable of converting biochemical energy created as a result of an enzyme reaction into mechanical work through the swelling and shrinking of the gel, thereby making this type of immobilized enzymes distinct from those of the more usual sort from the perspective of its utilization as a biocatalyst in a chemical conversion. The present study has demonstrated that such a enzymatically driven gel has a functional ability to regulate the permeation of liquid through a sintered glass membrane whose pores had been filled out with the gel. A swollen gel within the pore shuts off a substrate solution passing through it, whereas the enzymatically induced volume collapse of the gel allows the solution to pass through a small opening formed between the gel and glass. This gel system would be regarded as a "biochemo-mechanical valve" having great potentialities as drug delivery devices. Urease, glucose oxidase and glucose dehydrogenase were available for the preparation of the biochemo-mechanical valve. In order to provide a general scheme for constructing the biochemo- mechanical valve, the present study has established the concept for interpreting the volume phase transition of gels at the molecular level. In this regard, we accounted for the volume phase transitions by hypothesizing a balance between the repulsion and attraction among functional groups attached to the crosslinked polymers which arise from a combination of four intermolecular forces : ionic, hydrophobic, van der Waals and hydrogen bonding. When a repulsive force, usually electrostatic in nature, overcomes an attractive force such as hydrogen bonding or hydrophobic interaction, the gel volume should increase discontinuously in some cases aid continuously in others. The variables that trigger the transition influence these intermolecular forces and thereby the balanced state of the attractive and repulsive forces.