Development of artificial synapse and artificial nerve with microfabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHINZEI Tsuneo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20197643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOYAMA Takashi  AISIN COSMOS R & D Co., Ltd., Deputy senior Researcher, コスモス研究所・副主任, 研究員
ABE Yusuke  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90193010)
FUKATSU Susumu  University of Tokyo, Department of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60199164)
MABUCHI Kunihiko  University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 産学共同研究センター, 教授 (50192349)
IMACHI Kou  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10010076)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsArtificial synapse / spinal radicles potential / regeneration microelectrode / 人工シプナス / 微小電極
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop the artificial synapse i.e.microelectrodes to interface the spinal and peripheral neural fiber. As spinal radicles electrodes, the prototype device was designed with custom LSI process. As peripheral nerve electrodes, regeneration microelectrodes were fabricated on the polyimid base. The endoscopic approach and identification method was also developed to distinguish radius in the spinal canal.
1.Prototype device for spinal radicles
Integrated device with nerve fiber electrode and differential amplifier was designed. This device was based on custom LSI chip from VDEC.Insulation of SiNx thin membrane and penetrating hole by anisotropic etching were performed in our process facility.
2.Endoscopic approach and identification method
The endoscopic identification method of relation between dorsal root and peripheral nerve was developed. A small diameter catheter with multiple electrode, 0.5cm interval on longitudinal axis, was inserted in epidural space of goats. Spin … More al evoked potential was measured with this catheter on every pair of electrode. The amplitude and phase of potential was changed at the stimulated root. The electrode distinguished with color marking on the catheter, was searched with endoscope in the spinal canal. In this way, the stimulated root was identified with endoscope. The evoked potential of every radicle of the root was investigated with the thin bipolar electrode through working channel of the endoscope.
3.Regeneration microelectrodes for peripheral nerves
Regeneration electrodes fabricated on polyimide base with multi-channel access hole were newly designed, and were proved with animal experiment. Both sides of electrode made by copper film pattern, 35 micro-meter thickness, was laminated with polyimide film, 50 micro-meter thickness. Via holes were penetrated with excimer laser, and were coated with gold electroplating. Ischiatic nerve of 12 rats were cut down and were implanted these electrodes. Sacrificed after 4 week, the nerve were reconstructed through the electrode hole histologically, and evoked potential was detected with peripheral stimulation. Less