Actin myosin system and nanomachine using thermal noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Horoyuki  University of Tokyo, Research Center of Advanced Science and Technology, assistant professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (30262116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Gou  University of Tokyo, Research center of Advanced Science and Technology, Researc, 先端科学技術研究センター, 中核的機関研究員
NAKANO Masahiro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Information S, 保健情報, 助教授 (70141744)
MABUCHI Kunihiko  University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (50192349)
IMACHI Kou  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Medicine, Department of Biomedical Engin, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10010076)
FUJIMASA Iwao  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, professor, 政策研究プロジエクトセンター, 教授 (30010028)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsStochastic Resonance / Brownian motion / thermal noise / asymmetric structure / dissipative structure / stochastic Inclined Rod Model / energy transfer / actin myosin system / 確率共鳴 / SIRM / アクチン分子 / ミオシン / ナノマシン
Research Abstract
Stochastic Inclined Rods Model (SIRM) is proposed for understanding the movement of actin myosin system in muscle. SIRM has many inclined rods stood out from its body like myosin, and it moves always forward to one direction whenever those rods are independently vibrating. SIRM can convert the thermal noise to the one directional motion by using stochastic resonance and inclined rods in random open fields. We estimate concretely the physical characteristics of SIRM as a conceptual model of actin myosin system. If SIRM have the radius r=5nm and mass 10E-21kg like a myosin molecule, the estimated frequency of stochastic resonance which is nearly phonon frequency 10E11rad/s. The amplitude of stochastic resonance is 2*10E-11m. Moreover, physical work of this machine is bout 10E-18joules, which is nearly equal to the energy of 1ATP hydrolysis, and output is 10E-10N/head. As a conclusion, we point out that actin myosin system in muscle utilizing the random motion of water molecules for its movement.