A Study on Implantable Retinal Implant using Cell Culture Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Yoshiki  Dept.of Computational Science and Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (20023260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masami  Institute for Developmental Research, Chief Researcher, 生理学部門, 主任研究員 (10093486)
YAGI Tohru  Dept.of Computational Science and Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (90291096)
KODAMA Tetsuji  Dept.of Information Electronics, Assistant Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (50262861)
KAWASE Kazuhide  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40234067)
松島 俊也  名古屋大学, 農学研究科, 助教授 (40190459)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRetinal Implant / Neural Cell Culture / Micro-machine / Artificial Organ / Visual Information Processing / 医用材料 / 失明 / 人工眼 / 細胞培養 / 神経移植 / ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
A hybrid retinal implant is a visual prosthesis to reconstruct visual sensation in the blind. It will consist of an outer apparatus and an implanted MBMS (micro-electro mechanical systems). In order to connect the MEMS with the CNS (central nervous systems) , several neurons will be cultured on the top of the MEMS.Then, their axons will be guided with the peripheral nerve fiber. After the axons reach towards the CNS, they will make the proper synaptic connection with the CNS neurons. Therefore, the adequate electrical stimulation will lead the neural cells to produce the action potential so that functional connection will be realized.
The visual prosthesis "Hybrid Retinal Implant requires to facilitate a micro-electrode array for extracellular stimulation of nervous systems. This time, using micro-machine technology, we have fabricated a prototype of the array. In this array, aluminum cable leads are sandwiched with two dielectric layers ; silicon dioxyside and silicon nitride. First, a … More 400 mum thickness silicon wafer was oxidized to a thickness of 1 mum. Conductors of aluminum were next deposited to a thickness of 0.3 mum and patterned. Then, the upper dielectric layer (i.e. silicon nitride) was deposited. Using a reactive ion etching process, silicon nitride layer was partially exposed to make electrode sites. This array consists of nine channel bipolar electrodes. Two adjacent electrodes are facing each other to make nine anode/cathode pairs in a 3x3 lattice. Each electrode has 20x20 mum square shape. The distance of each pair is up to 320 mum ; therefore, the cross-talk between each pair will be reduced. Our previous computational analysis have revealed that this specification of the micro-electrode array leads to the efficient electrical stimulation to neurons. In order to evaluate its real performance, in-vivo/in-vitro extracellular stimulation experiments will be performed in our next study.
For more information on this research, you may contact "http : //www. cmplx. cse. nagoya-u. ac. jp/research/retina/". Less