Development to Intravascular Oxygenator Designed by a Novel Gas Permeantion Ultrathin Membrane with Blood Compatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Shoji  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30254147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Toshiyuki  National Institute of Materials and Chemical Research, Researcher, 物質工学研究所・高分子材料プロセス, 主任研究官
NAKAYAMA Youichi  TORAY Research Center Co.Ltd., Researcher, 表面科学研究部, 主任研究員
KUBOTA Sunao  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Professor, 第一外科, 教授 (20075500)
KAWAKAMI Hiroyoshi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professo, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10221897)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsArtificial Organ / Artificial Lung / Fluorinated Polymide / Hollow Fiber / Phase Inversion / Gas Transfer / Biocompatibility / 埋込み人工肺 / 含フッ素芳香族ポリイミド / 血液適合性 / ECMD
Research Abstract
A novel asymmetric hollow fiber of fluorinated polyimide has been fabricated for intravascular oxygenator (IVOX) device. A dry /wet phase in-version process has been aplied to a spinning process to prepare an asymmetric polyimide hollow fiber. The outer surface of the hollow fiber consisted of an ultrathin skin layr. O2 and CO2 transfer rates of the polyimide hollow fiber were much larger than those determined in presently avalable polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) hollow fiber and the transfer rates were similar to those measured in silicone-layr-coated polypropylene were similar to those measured in silicone-layr-coated polypropylene (Si-PP) hollow fiber.
The hemocompatibility of the polyimide hollow fiber without heparinization has been evaluated in vitro and in vivo. The amount of platelets on the polyimide hollow-fiber surface measured in vitro was less than that on PDMS hollow fiber and Si-PP hollow fiber. The formation of thrombus estimated in vivo was not found. This means that the asymmetric polyimide hollow fiber shows excellent biocompatibility.