Development of temperature-responsive culture dishes which allow viable cell sheet recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Teruo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00130237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideaki  Kao Corporation, Research Manager, 主任研究員
YAMATO Masayuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40267117)
KIKUCHI Akihiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40266820)
YOKOYAMA Masayuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (20220577)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPoly (N-isopropylacrylamide) / Temperature-responsive / Cell Culture / Culture Dish / Cell Sheet / Recovery / 電子線重合 / 親水性 / 疎水性 / 培養細胞単層シート / 肝実質細胞 / 細胞機能亢進 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞活性
Research Abstract
Co-culture of multiple cell types, a critical pre-requisite for in vitro tissue construction, often results in domination of co-culture cell populations by one cell type. Natural tissues are often observed to comprise multiple cell types forming distinct layers in stratified architectures. Several cell types are co-organized into defined cell layers in various organs and tissues where stratification of cell layers is critical to cell-cell interaction and, at a larger level, to organ function. We have challenged a novel strategy to reconstruct tissue architectures from cell sheets. A unique temperature-responsive culture surface permits harvest of cultured various cell types as confluent, intact cell monolayer sheets without typical destructive enzymatic treatment. Overlaying two monolayer sheets of hepatocytes and endothelial cells provides a viable construct for in vitro fabricated liver lobule-like tissue. Cultured lamellar cell sheets preserve each cell phenotype and basic cell functions. This general strategy has utility in studies of cell-cell interactions, tissue neogenesis and the design of many types of tissue-engineered biomaterials.