Preparation of Arificial Stoma Using Temperature-Responsive Hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Takao  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40277132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Motohiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Plastic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70086586)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStoma / Hydrogel / Temperature-responsive / Poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) / Poly (ethylene glycol) / silicone / ポリイソプロピルアクリルアミド / 複合材料 / 温度応答性
Research Abstract
After excision of rectum or colon by some disease such as cancer, stoma that is hole for excretion is built up at an abdominal wall. It was formed using intestinal tube, however, its shape of the hole influence their social life because it dominates stoma care. From this background, we performed the research with respect to fabrication of completely artificial stoma using temperature-responsive hydrogel. In this project, we aimed acceleration of rapid volume phase transition of hydrogel in response to temperature change for rapid open and shut system of the hole. Moreover, hybridization of the temperature-responsive hydrogel and silicone rubber and application of this material to open shut system of artificial stoma were studied.
Generally, poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PIPAAm) hydrogels form water-impermeable skin layer at the surface around its LCST.This skin layer prevent the gel from deswelling and rapid shrinking. To control the skin layer formation, we newly prepared the hydrogel c … More omposed of PIPAAm network grafted with polyethylene glycol (PEG). Our concept is that the hydrophilic PEG chains would form water path in the skin layer and as a result, water could go out from the gel in course of shrinking. PEG-graft PIPAAm gel showed very rapid shrinking and its rate depended on the grafted ratio of PEG.It was revealed that the PEG-grafting in PIPAAm hydrogel was one of the useful method for acceleration of shrinking.
Separately, we prepared macromonomer composed of copolymer of IPAArn and N,N-dimethylacrylamide (DMAAm). For more hydrophilic character of DMAAm, LCST is higher than that of PIPAAm homopolymer. We prepared the novel PIPAAm hydrogel grafted with copolymer of IPAAm and DMAAm using macromonomer prepared. When we increased temperature above LCST of PIPAAm below that of macromonomer, PIPAAm could not shrink by highly hydrated macromonomer. Once we increased temperature above LCST of macromonomer, the hydrogel shrunk very rapidly. We also revealed that controlling of LCST of graft chain could accelerate the shrinking of the PIPAAm hydrogel. Less