Evaluation of Subendocardial Microcirculatory Hemodynamics by High-Speed Needle-Probe CCD Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions Medical Electronics, Assistant Pro, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (60259596)
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Electronics, Associate Pr, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (50148699)
YADA Toyotaka  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Physiolgy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163801)
YAMAMORI Shinji  Nihon Kohden Co., R&D Center, Manager
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions Medical Electronics, Assistant Pro (30249560)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshigh-speed CCD microscopy system / coronary microcirculation / myocardial ischemia / NADH fluorescence / subendocardium / capillary / microheterogeneity / coronary blood flow / 蛍光生体顕微鏡 / 高感度CCD / 血流イメージング / 高速度CCD
Research Abstract
Goal of this project was to develop a high-speed CCD microscopy system which can be applied to the studies on the evaluation of microvascular behavior and microcirculatory hemodynamics in the subendocardial myocardial layrs which is at greatest risk of ischemia in the heart. We first developed a high speed CCD microscope and evaluated its performance. This system consists of a needle probe, a camera body, a buffer memory and a videocassette recorder. The vascular images focused on the special CCD through a needle-probe are stored on a digital memory every 5 ms (200images/s). A size of visual field at the needle tip is 1.0*0.8 mm^2 and a spatial resolution is about 2mum. The blood flow velocities in the microvessels were visualized by the CCD system using an optically shinning microsphere. This new system successfully visualized flow in myocardial capillary vessels by using microspheres (diameter : 3mum, specific gravity : 1.3) and NADH fluorescence image from the ischemic myocardium. Major findings are as followings : 1) The velocity pattern of microspheres changed dynamically during a cardiac cycle unlike in the capillary vessels of other organs : the velocity waveform was characterized by exclusively diastolic flow with two-peak systolic reverse flow. 2) In response to the decrease in perfusion pressure, subepicardial-and subendocardial arterioles showed reactive dilations. 3) In response to a transient coronary occlusion, ischemic myocardial region as evaluated by the NADH fluorescence showed spatial microheterogeneity and the size of each ischemic region was about several hundred micron meters.