Development of 2D-ACAR apparatus using a new type of position sensitive gamma-ray detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08559003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HYODO Toshio  Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90012484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Shinichi  Hamamatsu Photonics Co., Ltd., Electron Tube Sec.1, Chief Researcher, 電子管第1事業部, 主任部員
SAITO Haruo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, Research Associat, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60235059)
NAGASHIMA Yasuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, Research Associat, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60198322)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspositron annihilation / 2D-ACAR / gamma-ray detector / position-sensitive detector / metal-package photomultiplier / BGO scintillator / α線検出器 / 2光子2次元角相関装置 / γ線入射位置検出器 / メタルパッケージ位置敏感光電子増倍管 / BGOシンチレーター / γ線入射位置検出システム / メタルパッケージ小型光電子増倍管 / 柱状シンチレータ / BGO
Research Abstract
We have constructed a new position sensitive-y -ray detector to be used for the two-dimensional angular correlation of annihilation radiation apparatus. It consists of an array of 2.6*2.6*18mm3 BGO scintillator pieces, a light guide, and metal-package position-sensitive photomultiplier tubes (R5900-00-C8) recently developed by Hamamatsu Photonics Co., Ltd.
We first constructed and tested a prototype of the detector using four of the R5900-00-C8 tubes. The separations of the position spectra are excellent except for those of the scintillator pieces which are totally on the insensitive area.
We then constructed a large detector whose area was l60mm*l6Omm. It consists of 36 of the photomultiplier tubes, a light guide, and about 3000 BGO scintillator pieces whose sizes are 2.6mm*2.6mm*l8mm. Every other scintillator along the row totally on the insensitive area was replaced by a dead block. By using the BGO scintillators of this length, high detection efficiency of gamma-ray per area is achieved. The spatial resolution is about 3mm and the time resolution is less than 10ns.