| Project/Area Number |
08559004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Tetsuji The University of Tokyo, Dept.Electronic Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90107532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Kazuo The University of Tokyo, Dept.Electric Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90282681)
ITAGAKI Toshihumi The University of Tokyo, Dept.Electric Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60242012)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Non-Thermal Plasma / Environmental Contamination / DeNOx / Volatile Organic Compounds / Laser-Induced-Fluorescence / 非熱平衡テプラズマ / 環境対策 / ガス処理 / 揮発有機物 / NOx |
| Research Abstract |
As a final year of 3-years project, following new results are obtained. For flue gas processing from cumbustion, DeNOx performance of the non-thermal plasma where a reactor was filled with zeorite (Na-ZSM5) particulates is more than 60% without discharge and removal rate of NOx becomes roughly 100 % with plasma discharge. However, absorption effect of zeorite was dominats and pure combined effects was not yet clear. For 1,000 ppm trichloroethylene (TCE) in air was also processed as VOCs decomposition tests. A bolt type reactor was the best and uniform plasma generation was fould to the essential factor to improve energy efficiency. Concerning to the frequency dependence of the plasma exciting high voltage, commercila 60 Hz was the best compared with higher frequency drive. But for ozone generation, 500 Hz drive was more efficient than 50 Hz at some times. Vanajium oxide was found to the effective materials to improve energy efficienecy for TCE decomposition. A tunable excimer laser (KrF) was applied to observe laser-induced fluorescence (LIF) from OH radical and others. Two dimentional and time-resolved OH radical distributions were observed for the first time in the world. OH radical signal shows its peak at 30 microseconds lalter than pulse. It was concluded that Non-Thermal Plasma Processing for Air Cleaning is very effective and futher development will be done for practical usage.