| Project/Area Number |
08559006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KARASAWA Yutaka Shinshu Univ., Fac.of Agric.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30060528)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOH Katsuki Shinshu Univ., Fac.of Agric.Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40215166)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | ptarmigan / Lagopus mutus japonicus / Captive ptarmigan / cecal flora / tea-extracted pelyphenol, / fructoligosaccharide / useful bacteria / adverce bacteria / 伯地飼育 / 盲腸内フローラ / 緑茶ポリフェノール / 有用細菌 / ライチョウ / ナラ葉ミール / 粒度 / ナラ葉粒度 / 栄養素利用性 |
| Research Abstract |
1. An artificial diet, which includes oak leaf meal, foxtail millet seed, barngrass millet seed, brown rice and buck wheat as major constituents, was developed and utilization of nutrients in the diet was investigated in young and adult ptarmigans (Lagopus mutus japonicus) under captive conditions. 2. Cecal flora was examined in captive adult ptarmigans (Lagopus lagopus Japonicus) kept in low land area and fed an artificial diet. Enterobacteriaceae and Bacteroiidaeae, adverse bacteria, were found to be dominant in cecal contents, while there were few Bifidobacteria and no Lactobacilli. 3. In order to test whether tea polyphenol and fructoligosaccharide were improve the cecal microflora in the captive bird, each of them was added to the artificial diet and microflora in the cecal feces was examined. Enterobacteriaceae and Bacteroidaceae were decreased in number and phenol was reduced in cecal feces. On the contrary Bifidobacteria count and cecal acetic acid content were increased significantly. 4. These results indicate that tea-extracted polyphenol and fructoligosaccharide are highly effective in preventing diarrhea in captive ptarmigans kept in low land area and consequently the developed artificial diet including these additives are optimal to captive ptarmigans in low-land area.