Development of new biocompatible magnetic materials and the application to hyperthermia of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08559007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masaaki  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya University Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90013531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Masaaki  Grad.School of Eng., Res.Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10237167)
TOHNAI Iwai  Fac.of Med., Assist.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50172127)
ASANO Hidefumi  Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50262853)
有田 正志  名古屋大学, 工学部, 講師 (20222755)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHyperthermia / Local heating / Magnetic hysteresis loss heating / Implant magnet / Biocompatibility / Mg-Fe-0 ferrite / Ultra fine particle / Artificial metallic superlattice / がんの温熱療法 / 磁気発熱材料 / ヒステレシス損 / マグネシウムフェライト / 超微粉末 / 超薄膜
Research Abstract
We have investigated the magnetic materials which is used for hyperthermia of cancer under the high frequency alternating magnetic field (H) . The hysteresis loss heat generation and Curie temperature (Tc) have been measured for several materials. The biocompatibility of materials has been taken into consideration. The summary is listed as follows.
1) Magnetic properties and the heat generation of Mg-Fe-M-0 (M=Ti, Si, K, Ca) oxides was investigated. In the Mg_<1+x>Fe_<2-2x>Ti_x0_4 system, the Curie temperature (Tc) decreased with increasing x, from 635K for x=0.0 to 200K for x=0.5. The heat generation Q=16W/g for x=0.0 at H=100 Oe decreased to 3W/g for x=0.35 at room temperature. We found that the Ti substitution is best for hyperthermia.
2) Ultra fine particles of Fe_3O_4 were made by the chemical method. The particles with diameter less than 2Onm showed the lower Tc than bulk (850K) . Tc decreased with decreasing the diameter and 660K for 5nm was achieved as minimum Tc. It is concluded that the decrease of diameter is an appropriate method to decrease the Tc.
3) Ultra fine particles of Co wera investigated. It was difficult to obtain the Co particles with a diameter less than 2Onm. Tc of the particles with 2Onm in diameter was almost same to bulk value. Co particles are not appropriate for hyperthermia.
4) Artificial metallic superlattices including Fe atomic layers were made. The minimum of Tc for alpha-Fe was 350K at 1.3 monolayer (ML) and that for gamma-Fe was 300K at 0.8 ML of Fe. It was concluded that such superlattices with ultra thin atomic layers has the appropriate Tc but could not be used for hyperthermia, because the quantity of production by one process is very small.