Research and Development of Compact Proton Accelerator Dedicated for Practical Application to Cancer Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08559010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Akira  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (20114605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Jyun-ichi  Hitachi Works, Hitachi Ltd., Senior Engineer, 日立工場, 主任技師
HIRAMOTO Kazuo  Power & Industrial Systems R&D Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd, Senior Researcher, 電力電機開発本部, 主任研究員
SHIRAI Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (50252507)
IWASHITA Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (00144387)
INOUE Makoto  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (90028176)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsQuality of Life / Bragg Peak / Combined-function Synchrotron / Proton Cancer Therapy / n-value / Commercial Widespread Machine / Model Magnet / Magnetic Field Measurement / 機能結合型のシンクロトロン / クォリティーオブライフ / ブラックピーク / 量産機 / 磁場分布
Research Abstract
Radiation Cancer therapy has recently be paid attention to because of its merits of preserving shape and function of human body and reducing the load to the patient. Charged-particle cancer-therapy, in particular, has been verified in its effectiveness due to the fact that dose localization to the tumor part is possible because of the presence of Bragg Peak.
For the purpose of realizing wide spread use of the charged-particle cancer-therapy, a compact proton synchrotron dedicated for cancer therapy with a combined-function lattice has been developed. Compared with the separated-function type, this type has the following merits as.
Control of the power supply becomes compact and its cost can be largely reduced, because deflection and focusing of the circulating proton beam are performed with the same magnet and tracking control between power supplies of dipole and quadrupole magnets becomes unnecessary,
Betatron oscillation tunes in horizontal and vertical directions are fixed and daily operation becomes very easy.
The second point, however, leads to no flexibility after fabrication and the establishment of a good design at the first stage is the inevitable condition. From these points of view, we obtained the final design of the combined-function synchrotron lattice in 1996. Based on this, a real size model magnet of the combined-function magnet was fabricated in 1997. In this procedure, the position of the boundary between F and D sectors was adjusted to optimize the working point of betatron tunes utilizing the results of 3 dimensional magnetic field calculation.
Magnetic field of the model magnet was also measured with use of 3-dimensional Hall-probe and from the mapped data of field measurement, betatron tunes in horizontal and vertical directions were estimated.