| Project/Area Number |
08559011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKABOSHI Mitsuhiko Research Reactor lnstitute Kyoto University, Professer, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (00027418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Jitsuya Kyoto University, Research Fellow, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (10115868)
KINASHI Yuko Kyoto University, Research Fellow, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (80252534)
MASUNAGA Shinichiro Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80238914)
ONO Koji Kyoto University, professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90122407)
KAWAI Kenichi Kyoto University, Resserch Fellow, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (30110761)
田野 恵三 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (00183468)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ^<195>mPt / ^<195>mPt-CDDP / Mass Production / HPLC / rare earth element / ^<195M>Pt / シスプラチン / カルボプラチン / PWA-2114R / 254-S |
| Research Abstract |
We have synthesized various ^<195>mPt radiolabeled compounds and successfully applied these compounds to the fundamental studies in the biomedical field. As the specific activity of the ^<195>mPt is high enough (12 MBq/mg-Pt) to be applied in these studies as the tracer and the half-life of ^<195>mPt is too short (4.02d) to be commercially available, there have been a great need of the application from the scientists of both the domestic and foreign countries. The present application was made to construct the automatic and remote-controlled apparatus for the mass-production of ^<195>mPt-radiolabeled compounds. The apparatus mainly consist of the two parts, the automatic synthesis device and the automatic separation-purification device (HPLC). By this application, we could purchase the later part, while another application proposed afterward made us possible to get the former part. The apparatus is now fully warking to synthesize radiolabeled Pt-as well as various rare earth element-compounds.