Development of flexible ventriculoscope (Yamadori-type VIII) and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08559012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INUI Akio  University Hospital Kobe University, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80168418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Genici  Machida Manufacturing Corporation Kobe University, Chief, 技術部長
OKADA Hiroshi  University Hospital Kobe University, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00177057)
SANO Kimihiko  School of Medicine Kobe University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40205993)
TAMAKI Norihiko  School of Medicine Kobe University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10030941)
YAMADORI Takashi  Himeji, Dokkyo University, Professor, 教授 (70003374)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsneuroendoscope / Yamadori-type / children / brain / intraventricular hemorrhage / イヌ / 超神経神経内視鏡 / 山鳥式8型脳室ファイバースコープ / 実験動物 / 小児脳神経外科疾患
Research Abstract
Recently with the availability of better fiberseopes, improved lighting and increased instrumentation, neuroendoscopy is becoming more common in neurosurgery and other medical fields as well as experimentally in animals . We have developed a flexible neuroendoscope (Yamadori-type 8, Machida Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Tokyo), which has a conspicuously high resolving power and is equipped with a bipolar coagulator and a working channel for irrigation. The 2.1mm neuroendoscope had 10,000 pixel optical fiber and provided a 2-50mm depth of field, an 80-degree field of view, a steerable tip that can be bent 90/60 (up/down) degrees, a working channel of 2.6mm (outer sheath) and a flexible working length of 23.3mm.
Profound intraventricular hemorrhage (IVH) has devasting effects on neonates, leading to significant neurodevelopmental morbidity. We examined four neonates with IVH by our neuroendoscope. The patients had grade III or IV IVH on computed tomography scans and received endoscopic operations three to four weeks after birth. The fiberscope was introduced into the ventricular system through a right frontal burr hole. We found in one case the varices of the septal vein which were identified for the first time as a possible cause of IVH.Hydrocephalus was relieved endoscopically by irrigation, third ventriculostomy, coagulation of choroid plexus, and adequate placement of ventriculoperitoneal shunting was also performed endoscopically. The neuroendoscope may be useful for diagnosis and treatment on intracerebroventricular regions in neonates because of the minimal invasiveness.