Project/Area Number |
08559014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toshinori Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (10192618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHGUCHI Hiroshi Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Research, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (40311188)
戸野倉 賢一 岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (00260034)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Stratospheric reactions / Grossed molecular beams / Imaging / 散乱 / レーザー / オゾン層 / 酸素分子 |
Research Abstract |
A new crossed molecular beam apparatus with a high-resolution ion imaging detector is described. Two pulsed supersonic molecular beams are crossed at the right angle in a vacuum of 10^<-7> Torr. The collision region is irradiated with a tunable laser pulse that ionizes the scattered particles state-selectively. The generated ions are accelerated by stacked electrodes in a two-dimensional (2D) space focusing mode that increases velocity resolution of the apparatus. A cylindrical hexapole deflector placed in the middle of the time-of-flight mass spectrometer compensates the center-of-mass velocity of the ions and directs them to the center of the 2D imaging detector. Real-time image processing of a CCD camera signal eliminates the blurring of the imaging detector. The performance of the apparatus was examined by observing the inelastic scattering of NO + Ar at the collision energy of 66 meV.The observed multiple rainbow peaks clearly demonstrate high performance of the apparatus.