Construction of mouse embryonic stem cells for the detection of gene mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08559016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tohru  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of cellular and molecular toxicology, director, 安全性生物試験研究センター・毒性部, 部長 (50100110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGA Yumiko  National Instituteof Health Seiences, Divesion of cellular and molecular toxicology, section chief, 安全性生物試験研究センター・毒性部, 室長 (50221271)
HIRABAYASHI Yoko  National Instituteof Health Seiences, Divesion of cellular and molecular toxicology, senior researrcher, 安全性生物試験研究センター・毒性部, 主任研究官 (30291115)
TAKAGI Atsuya  National Instituteof Health Seiences, Divesion of cellular and molecular toxicology, senior researrcher, 安全性生物試験研究センター・毒性部, 主任研究官 (00179417)
藤本 成明  広島大学, 原爆放射能医学研究所・予防腫瘍, 助教授 (40243612)
梅村 隆志  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性生物試験研究センター・毒性部, 主任研究官 (50185071)
能美 健彦  国立衛生試験所, 変異遺伝部, 室長 (30150890)
佐井 君江  国立衛生試験所, 毒性部, 研究員 (20195960)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEmbryonic stem cell / developmental toxicity / gene mutation / 分化 / 突然変異検出系
Research Abstract
The mouse ES cells can be maintained in tissue culture with pluripotency. ES cells can also be induced to differentiate in vitro. These properties make it an excellent tool for the study of early embryogenesis and, potentially, teratogenesis in vitro. We have established genetic reporter systems in the ES cells for the detection of mutations. E.coli xanthine-guanine phosporibosyl transferase (XPRT) gene (gpt) was transfected to the HPRT- ES cells. After transfection with the gpt gene (pSV2-gpt), surviving cells producing XPRT can be selectively grown with xanthine as the sole precursor for guanine nucleotide formation in a medium containing inhibitors (aminopterin and mycophenolic acid) that block de novo purinenucleotide synthesis. After methyl methane sulfonate (MMS) exposure, signifcant increases of 6-TG resistant colony were observed.