| Project/Area Number |
08610010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAN Toyohiko Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50091385)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | norm / space of reasons / coherentism / the myth of the Given / ostensive definition / reductionism / the argument from illusion / holism / 規範性 / 規準 / 志向性 / 因果性 / 記述の理論 |
| Research Abstract |
1.I investigated later Wittgenstein's reseach of the ostensive definition and Davidson's theory of language. Thence, I have tried to make clear that we could not reduce our language understanding to pre-linguistic ability and pre-linguistic data. 2.The study of the meaning of words inseparably connects with the study of belief. We must stipulate what justifies a sentence in order to give the meaning to the sentence and we must stipulate the meaning of a sentence in order to justify the sentence. Therefore, Davidsen says that nothing can count as a reason for holding a belief except another belief. (the coherentism). 3.But, if we take the coherentism, that cannot make sense of the bearing of thought (belief) on objective reality. 4.therfore, we need a conception of experiences as states or occurrences that are passive but reflect conceptual capasities, capacities that belong to spontaneity, in operation.