A Study on the Relations between the Concepts of Reason in the Western Philosophy and Scientific Rationality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michio  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10137177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Shinsuke  Kyoto University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90177692)
MINO Tadashi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Associate Profe, 文学部, 助教授 (70181964)
NAKASAI Toshiro  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20137178)
SHIODE Akira  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20039134)
HANDA Hideo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60047123)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWestern Philosophy / Reason / Rationality / Scientific Rationality / Philosophy / History of Western Philosophy / Philosophical Anthropology / Contemporary Ethics / 近代科学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify both the significance and the limit of scientific rationality, which is said to have lost reliance from the public in these days. We have searched the relations between the concepts of reason in the western philosophy and scientific rationality, by investigating the origin and the essence of the modern science and scientific rationality in the western philosophy from the ancient to the modern times.
From the beginning of this study we have tried to grasp clearly the concepts of reason and rationality in each times of the western philosophy. In addition to do that, we considered how modern scientific rationality should be presented in these days. The papers written for the report of this project are the fruits of these considerations.
Prof.KOBAYASHI discusses the characteristics and the limitations of scientific rationality in the context of mathematics, natural sciences (especially physics), and human sciences (social sciences). Prof.HANDA criticizes Max Scheler's criticism of "technological intelligence." Prof.SHIODE compares rationalistic world views of the Ionian natural philosophers and of Parmenides. Prof.NAKASAI inquires in David Humes "Of scepticism with regard to reason" in A Treatise of Human Nature. Prof.MINO criticizes Thomas Nagel's thesis on "moral luck." Prof.KAWAZOE compares two kinds of rationality appeared in the medieval theologians' ways of understanding the essence of philosophy. Prof.TSUCHIYA discusses the role of rationality in justifying two incompatible ethical judgments in a bioethical case of a premature baby.