Studies on the Grasping of Human Being in the modern German Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Jiro  Professor of the University of the Air, 教養学部, 教授 (60011285)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLife / Existence / Mind / Brain / Self / Subjectivity / German Idealism / Existential philosophy / いのち / 美 / 生命科学 / 芸術哲学 / ヒューマニズム / 限界状況 / 科学技術 / フィヒテ / 知識学 / 現象学 / 真理 / 理性 / 意識
Research Abstract
The modern civiligation based on the development of science and technology has brought about on the one hand our comfortable environment of ordinarilife, but it has produced on the other lots of dangerous results in our society because of its superficial scientism which has caused such a wrong understanding of human being that the dignity of human persenality is exposed to be neglected at the presentage.
Against these trends we must take back the important way of looking at the essence of hu,am being that is existing vivid in the modern German philosophy from Kant to Heidgger. In this regard I have taken up the three phases of German philosophy during my research term 1996 〜 1998 : firstly, philosophy of Kant and the German idealism, secandly, the philosophy of life, thiedly, the existential philosophy.
Concerning the first project I have elucidated Kant's thought on eternal peace, Fihte's thought of his theory of science 1804, Schelling's philosophy of art and liberty, Hegel's phenomenology and Fr. Schlegel's philosophy of love and life.
Wish regard to the philosophy of life I have made clear by my confrontation with the contemporary brain science that the essence of mind and life should not be sought in the function of brain but in yhe human self as subject of human life.
About the third proglem I was occupied not only with the philosophy of Jaspers and Heidegger, but I have also published my pholosophy of life which deals with the problems of death, love, others, happiness and life worth living.