| Project/Area Number |
08610014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Hiroyuki Dept.of Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部・哲学科, 助教授 (20177158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKIGI Nobuyuki Sophia University, Dept.of Philosophy, Research Associate, 文学部・哲学科, 助手 (60347614)
SHIOKAWA Chinatsu Sophia University, Dept.of Philosophy, Part-time Lecturer, 文学部・哲学科, 非常勤講師 (10266059)
TANGI Hirokazu Sophia University, Dept.of Philosophy, Part-time Lecturer, 文学部・哲学科, 非常勤講師 (30222128)
ALBERG Jeremia Sophia University, Dept.of Philosophy, Lecturer, 文学部・哲学科, 専任講師 (00266058)
OHASHI Yoichiro Sophia University, Dept.of Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部・哲学科, 助教授 (10223926)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | natural theology / semantics / philosiphy of action / St.Augustine / original sin / German idealism / biblical exegesis / logical analysis / 言浩論 |
| Research Abstract |
Natural theology has ever been neglected not only by Protestant theology but also even some modern Catholic theologians, despite of its long traditon and conceptual sophistication. We have tried to reconstruct the theory of natural theology from the historical viewpoint and in references of the products of the contemporary logical analysis, philosophical semantics, and the philosophy of action. This project could be properly performed by the younger generation group of philosophical investigators at Sophia University founded by Jesuit Missionary. This project will cast a new light on the aspect of the contemporary philosophy. The main topics presented by the investigators of this project are the following : Logical Analysis of the dialectical method of Platonic eschatological myths : Patristic tradition of the exegesis of the Genesis from Philo of Alexandria to St. Augustin : The meaning of the absence of philosophy of language in Kant's transcendental philosophy : J.J.Rousseau's logic of seeking forgiveness and his conscience of the original sin : Revision of the relation between the Enlightenment and religious mentality in German Idealism : An aspect of the conflict between the modern epistemological scepticismand religious faith : Historical survey of the phenomenological concept of EPOCHE : W.Benjamin's idea of the philosophy of history and aesthetics.