Research on Five Branches of Science in India and Tibet, based on Tibetan extra-canonical works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIMAKI Katsumi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (20109060)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTibet / India / Five Branches of Science / sTag tshan lo tsa ba / Logic / Buddhism / Medicine / Grammar / 五明處
Research Abstract
The Five Branches of Science (rig gnas Ina, pancavidyasthana), traditionally recognized in India and in Tibet are 1)Art and Handicraft, 2)Medical Studies, 3)Grammar and Linguistics, 4)Logic, and 5)Buddhist Studies. The main purpose of the present project has been focussed on establishing a critical edition and annotated translation of a Tibetan extra-canonical work, namely the Rig gnas kun ses ("All-knowing of the [Five] Sciences"or "Complete knowledge of the [Five] Sciences") of sTag tshan lo tsa ba Ses rab rin chen (1405-? ), together with his auto-commentary. Until now, this very rare material has been difficult to find, but the present researcher has been able to obtain copies of it from three separate places of the world.
During the project period of 1996-97 we have accomplished the following results :
1)The whole text has been input into the computer as basic data, and a text with diacritical marks based on it and a text in Tibetan characters also have been prepared for the sake of publication.
2)The first draft of a critical edition and a translation of the Rig gnas kun ses and of its auto-commentary have been completed, although in a rough from. However, a considerable number of sources cited in these texts have been left unidentfied ; therefore ; we have to continue our research so as to clarify all these sources.
3)Since this year is the last year of our project period, we have prepared a critical edition of the Rig gnas kun ses with an introduction to be published in our report.
It was extremely useful for our project to be able to purchase a large number of Tibetan extra-canonical works concerning the present subject in their Indian and Chinese (Tibetan) reprints.