The Compilation of the Basic Materials of the Jaiminiya Samaveda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masato  Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto Universty, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (50183926)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsveda / samaveda / Jaminiya / India / Kerala / Tamil Nadu / Sanskrit manuscripts / ジャイミニ-ヤ派 / ケ-ララ州
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research project is to arrange, analyze and classify systematically all the oral and written materials of the Jaiminiya Samaveda tradition, and thereby to compile them into a comprehensive collection of the basic materials of the Jaiminiya Samaveda. The materials mainly consist of the palm-leaf and paper manuscripts which I have been collecting, the audio and video tapes of the Samavedic chants which I have recorded, in my field research in South India, and the copies of the materials acquired by other scholars.
I have carried out the research by the following process :
1. After the preparatory treatment for the materials like copying and printing, I arranged systematically all the materials first by tracing the relationships and the correspondence between the materials, and then by establishing their whole structure.
2. Then I analyzed the materials. For the manuscripts, I read through them roughly and made their content tables. For the audio and video tapes of the Samavedic chants, I wrote down chapter numbers, names of chants, and duration of each chant.
3. By classifying the materials on the basis of their contents and relations with the places of the traditions, I compiled them into a collection of the basic materials of the Jaiminiya Samaveda.
To increase the utility of the materials, I have also input some part of the main texts (Samhita) into a computer. The classified collection and the digitalized texts will be a primary source for future studies, both philological and musicological, of the Jaiminiya Samaveda. Besides the collection itself, I have made a descriptive catalogue of the basic materials of the Jaiminiya Samaveda as a result of the present research.